Consultants Directory

 

Consultants Directory

As a Trust we are currently working to improve the information on this website about our services and the people who work there.

Our Trust has 4 clinical care groups and over 8,000 members of staff between our five sites and in the Morecambe Bay community. Collating all the relevant information about each of our services and departments is a large but necessary project. 

If you need more information about the Consultants that aren't listed on this page, please ring the telephone numbers on the right hand side of this page for more information.

Acute Medicine

Dr Dheera Dissanayake - Acute Medicine Locum Consultant

Dr Vasileios Dragoumanos - Acute Medicine Consultant

Dr Sarah Floyd - Acute Medicine Consultant

Dr Eirini Kourmpeti - Acute Medicine Consultant

Dr Richard Lea - Acute Medicine Consultant

Dr Yunus Seth - Acute Medicine Consultant

Accident and Emergency

Dr Samuel McBride - Accident & Emergency Consultant

Dr Paul Grout - Clinical Director and Accident & Emergency Consultant

Dr Jeremy Harrison - Accident & Emergency Consultant

Dr Fiona MacMillan - Accident & Emergency Consultant

Dr Ray McGlone - Clinical Director and Accident & Emergency Consultant

Dr Colin Read  - Accident & Emergency Consultant

Anaesthetics

Dr Michael Ayeko - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Amanda Baldam - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Sally Baxter - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Mohammad Bhuiyan - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Kate Boothroyd - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Chris Coldwell - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Stephen Costigan - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Amr Dawood - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Mahesh Doddi - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Michael Entwistle - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Susan Harding - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr David Highley - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Jyrki Karvonen - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Mulki Krishnaprasad - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Christine Kerr - Anaesthetics Consultant

Mr Daniel Kubov - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Livia Lo Bosco - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Rachel Markham - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Alan Minchom - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Neil Moreland - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Sabah Munshi - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Thomas Oldham - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Ian Parkinson - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Lakshmanan Radhakrishnan - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Susanna Richmond - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Corinne Rimmer - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Alexandra Robinson - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Suresh Selvaraj - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Andrew Severn - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Gretchen Siviter - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Andrew Smith - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Mark Smith - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Andrzej Szymczakowski - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Mathias Tautz - Anaesthetics Consultant

Dr Christopher Till - Anaesthetics Consultant

Biochemistry

Dr Rav Sodi - Consultant Clinical Biochemist

Breast Care Unit

Dr Jorien Bonnema – Consultant Breast Surgeon

Mr Ashok Chouhan – Consultant Breast Surgeon

Mr Rishikesh Parmeshwar – Consultant Breast Surgeon

Cardiology

Dr Ameeq Ali - Cardiology Consultant

Dr Adrian Brodison - Cardiology Consultant

Dr Michael Coupe - Cardiology Consultant

Dr Sasalu Deepak - Cardiology Consultant

Dr Ziad Makhzoum - Cardiology Consultant

Dr Gulam Patel - Cardiology Consultant

Dr Martin Royle - Cardiology Consultant

Colorectal Surgery

Miss Christine Bronder - Consultant General and Colorectal Surgeon

Mr Ian Crighton - Colorectal Surgery Consultant

Mrs Emma Davies - Consultant General and Colorectal Surgeon

Mr Manish Kaushal - Colorectal Surgery Consultant

Miss Panna Patel - Colorectal Surgery Consultant

Mr Thomas Raymond - Colorectal Surgery Consultant

Dermatology

Dr Athanasios Karatolias - Locum Consultant Dermatologist

Dr Svetland Kavaklieva-Shtarbanova - Locum Consultant Dermatologist

Dr Ann Myatt - Consultant Dermatologist

Diabetes and Endocrinology

Dr Srilatha Dampetla - Diabetes & Endocrinology Consultant

Dr Paul Smith - Diabetes & Endocrinology Consultant

Dr David Walmsley - Diabetes & Endocrinology Consultant

Gastroenterology

Dr Albert Davies - Consultant Gastroenterologist

Dr John Keating - Consultant Gastroenterologist

Dr Colin Brown - Consultant Gastroenterologist

Dr Andrew Higham - Consultant Gastroenterologist

Dr Christopher Meaden - Consultant Gastroenterologist

Dr Zvonimir Miric - Consultant Gastroenterologist

Ears, Nose and Throat (ENT)

Ms Shadaba Ahmed - ENT Consultant

Mr Georgios Fragkiadaki - ENT Consultant (Rhinologist and Thyroid Surgeon)

Mr Mohammed Mian - ENT Consultant

Mr Syed Shah - Locum ENT Consultant

Mr Thiru Siva - Locum ENT Consultant

Mr Philip Stoney - ENT Consultant

General and Elderly Medicine

Dr James Barker - Consultant in Stroke and Care of Elderly Medicine

Dr Alan Barton - Elderly Medicine Consultant

Dr Ian Chadwick - General and Elderly Medicine Consultant

Mrs Gillian Cook - Elderly Medicine Consultant

Dr Rachel Jolley - Elderly Medicine Consultant

Dr Narasimhan Kumar - Elderly Medicine Consultant

Dr Donald McGowan - General and Elderly Medicine Consultant

Dr Khalid Saeed - Elderly Medicine Consultant

Dr Michael Shoukri - Consultant Physician

General Surgery

Mr Moatasiem Bukhari - General Surgery Consultant

Mr Wyn Morgan - General Surgery Consultant

Mr Sanjay Panchal - General Surgery Consultant

Mr Mark Tomlinson - General Surgery Consultant

Mr Ali Warsi - General Surgery Consultant

Mr Michael Wilkinson - General Surgery Consultant

Mr Paul Wilson - General Surgery Consultant 

Haemotology

Dr David Howarth - Haemotology Consultant

Dr EiEi Htwe - Haemotology Consultant

Dr Christina Kozlowski - Haemotology Consultant

Dr Anthony MacHeta - Haemotology Consultant 

Histopathology

Dr Muammer Al-Mudhaffer - Histopathology Consultant

Dr David S. Rosero-Cuesta, Consultant Histopathologist

Dr Cornelia Amalinei - Histopathology Consultant

Dr Manal Atwan - Histopathology Consultant

Dr Muhammad Azam - Histopathology Consultant

Dr Matthew Brown - Histopathology Consultant and Clinical Lead for Pathology

Dr Phuoc-Tan Diep - Histopathology Consultant

Medical Oncology

Dr John Eaton - Medical Oncology Consultant

Dr David Fyfe - Medical Oncology Consultant and Clinical Lead

Dr Sarah Moon - Medical Oncology Consultant

Dr Catherine Thompson - Medical Oncology Consultant

Microbiology

Dr Kate Ogah - Microbiology Consultant

Dr Monika Pasztor - Microbiology Consultant

Dr Vanda Plecko - Microbiology Consultant

Professor Craig Williams - Consultant Microbiologist

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Mr Sunday Ajayi - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Consultant

Miss Julia Alcide - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Consultant

Miss Khawla Aswad - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Consultant

Mr David Burch -  Clinical Lead and Obstetrics & Gynaecology Consultant

Miss Subra Chari - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Consultant

Dr Mark Davies - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Consultant

Dr Kath Granger - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Consultant

Miss Andrea Morris - Locum Obstetrics & Gynaecology Consultant

Mr Joe Ogah - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Consultant

Dr Alison Sambrook - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Consultant

Dr Narasimhan Shantha - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Consultant

Mr Sanjay Sinha - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Consultant

Dr Catherine Tupper - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Consultant

Opthalmology

Ms Rajitha Ajit - Consultant Ophthalmologist

Mr Ashraf Hassan - Consultant Ophthalmologist

Mr George Mathen - Consultant Ophthalmologist

Mr Benjamin Moate - Consultant Ophthalmologist

Mr Simon Morgan - Consultant Ophthalmologist

Mr Shadrokh Nabili - Consultant Ophthalmologist

Dr Sandra Rayner - Consultant Ophthalmologist

Mrs Christiane Shrimpton - Consultant Ophthalmologist

Mr Gilbert Ozuzu - Consultant Ophthalmologist

Oral and Maxillofacial 

Dr Jamie Deans - Locum Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Consultant

Ms Victoria Hadden – Restorative Dentistry Consultant

Dr Ameeta Joshi – Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Consultant

Mr Rory Molloy - Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Consultant

Mr Nick Hampton - Associate Specialist in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Paediatrics

Dr Muhammad Asghar - Consultant Paediatrician

Dr Ashutosh Kale - Consultant Paediatrician

Dr Fiona Eaton  - Consultant Paediatrician

Dr Joanne Fedee - Consultant Paediatrician

Dr Mireille Formosa - Consultant Paediatrician

Dr Owen Galt - Clinical Lead and Consultant Paediatrician

Dr Salman Imran - Consultant Paediatrician

Dr Mohamed Olabi - Consultant Paediatrician

Dr Helen Peace - Consultant Paediatrician

Dr Clare Peckham - Consultant Paediatrician

Dr Jayaprakash Rajaram - Consultant Paediatrician

Dr Bhramar Saha - Consultant Paediatrician

Dr Elaine Service - Consultant Paediatrician

Dr Wajid Sultan -Consultant Paediatrician

Palliative Medicine

Dr Nicholas Sayer - Palliative Care Consultant

Dr Carolyn Watt - Palliative Care Consultant

Pathology

Prof James Morris - Consultant Pathologist

Dr Matthew Brown - Consultant Pathologist

Radiology

Dr Hidayath Ansari -Consultant Radiologist

Dr Nigel Grunshawi - Consultant Radiologist

Dr Raghavendra Kamanahalli - Consultant Radiologist

Dr Sangeetha Kolpattil - Consultant Radiologist

Dr Ranjan Kukreti - Consultant Radiologist

Dr Gregory Mataka - Consultant Radiologist

Dr Lawrence Ness - Consultant Radiologist

Dr Robin Proctor- Consultant Radiologist and Clinical Director for Core Clinical Services

Dr Andrew Sambrook - Consultant Radiologist and Clinical Lead for Radiology

Dr Melanie Schofield - Consultant Radiologist

Dr Sameer Shamshuddin - Consultant Radiologist

Dr Stephen Slater - Consultant Radiologist

Dr Alisdair Taylor - Consultant Radiologist

Respiratory

Dr Shahedal Bari - Respiratory Consultant

Dr Timothy Gatheral - Respiratory Consultant

Dr Gilbert Jifon - Respiratory Consultant

Dr Andrzej Luksza - Locum Respiratory Consultant

Dr Mark Wilkinson - Respiratory Consultant

Rheumatology

Dr Marwan Bukhari - Consultant Rheumatologist

Dr William Mitchell  - Consultant Rheumatologist

Dr Lesley Ottewell  - Consultant Rheumatologist

Dr Elizabeth Wood  - Consultant Rheumatologist

Trauma and Orthopaedics

Mr Ahmad Nadeem Baqai  - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon

Dr Nigel Courtman - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon

Mr Brian Finnegan - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon

Mr Matthew Freudmann - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon

Dr Shashi Garg  - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon 

Dr Vairamuthu Kamalanathan - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon 

Mr Rahul Kakkar - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon

Dr David Knowles - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon

Mr Shyam Kumar - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon

Mr Malcolm Maguire - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon

Mr Paul Marshall - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon

Mr Roland Michaud – Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant

Mr Timothy Millar - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon

Mr Kuntal Patel - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon

Mr Simon Radcliffe - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon

Mr Brian Rhodes - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon

Mr Hugh Stewart - Trauma and Orthopaedics Consultant Surgeon

Mr Gautam Talawadekar - Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon

Urology

Mr Colin Cutting - Consultant Urologist

Mr Ashutosh Jain - Consultant Urologist

Mr Muhammad Naseem - Consultant Urologist

Mr Saifal Turk - Consultant Urologist 

Updated June 2018

How to find us

  • Furness General
    Hospital

    Barrow-in-Furness
    Telephone: 01229 870870
    Contact details
  • Royal Lancaster
    Infirmary

    Lancaster
    Telephone: 01524 65944
    Contact details
  • Westmorland General
    Hospital

    Kendal
    Telephone: 01539 732288
    Contact details
  • Queen Victoria
    Hospital

    Morecambe
    Telephone: 01524 405700
    Contact details
  • Ulverston Community
    Health Centre

    Ulverston
    Telephone: 01229 484045
    Contact details

What's happening at the Trust

University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay - NHS Foundation Trust Image Map